Natural is Better

Most of us don’t know that our current skin care products possibly contains harmful ingredients, toxins and chemicals that has negative side effects to our health.

These commercially bought products, because of cheap mass production, without considering the environment and the actual end user, are full of artificial colours, fragrances, preservatives and stabilisers that are absorbed through the skin’s pores, which can cause a range of negative long-term side effects.

These chemicals found in beauty products are possibly damaging throughout their life cycle, from the production process to consumer usage. Even the disposal of the products after use can have a negative impact on the environment.

When you use any Tameless product you’re assured that it only contains natural or naturally derived ingredients that are not harmful to you or our planet.

Natural is Better

Most of us don’t know that our current skin care products possibly contains harmful ingredients, toxins and chemicals that has negative side effects to our health.

These commercially bought products, because of cheap mass production, without considering the environment and the actual end user, are full of artificial colors, fragrances, preservatives and stabilisers that are absorbed through the skin’s pores, which can cause a range of negative long-term side effects.

These chemicals found in beauty products are possibly damaging throughout their life cycle, from the production process to consumer usage. Even the disposal of the products after use can have a negative impact on the environment.

When you use any Tameless product you’re assured that it only contains natural or naturally derived ingredients that are not harmful to you or our planet. 

Our products are great not only because of the natural ingredients they contain, but also what ingredients they exclude…

NO SLS or SLES

Studies have shown that SLS and SLES are often contaminated with 1,4 dioxane, a byproduct of the manufacturing process that is “possibly carcinogenic to humans” and may also cause negatives effects in the kidneys, liver and central nervous system, according to the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health.

NO Parabens

Parabens are a common type of preservative used in personal care products. Research indicates that they are potentially endocrine disruptors – meaning they have an effect on the normal functioning of hormones within your body.

NO Artificial Colours

According to scientific research, artificial colouring and dyes present many risks to consumers. Reports note that many commonly used artificial food colours have been found to cause damage to DNA or genotoxicity.

NO Synthetic Fragrances

For people with skin sensitivities and allergies, synthetic perfumes can be a big trigger.

NO EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA is a penetration enhancer, meaning that it breaks down the skin’s protective barrier.

NO PEG’s

PEGs are emulsifiers or thickeners that can reduce the skin’s natural moisture.

NO Petrochemicals

Petrochemicals are chemicals made from crude oil and natural gas. They are not good for you, or the environment!

NO Propylene Glycol

Skin irritation can be seen at even very low levels of propylene glycol.

NO Silicones

Silicones are commonly used in personal care products to help improve their feel and to help lock in moisture. However, they can also lock in dirt and bacteria too, causing skin irritations, break outs and clogging of the pores.

Natural ingredient glossary

Argan Oil

Argania Spinosa Oil

Argan oil is a plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania Spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco. Studies have found that the antioxidant activity in argan oil helps to protect the skin against free radical damage caused by the sun. This prevents burns and hyperpigmentation as a result. Long term, this may even help prevent against the development of skin cancer, including melanoma. Due to argan oil’s abundance of vitamin E it’s an effective anti-ageing treatment. Argan oil has anti-sebum effects, which can effectively regulate amounts of sebum on the skin. This can help to treat several different types of acne and promote a smoother, calmer skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Prunus Armeniaca Oil

Apricot oil or apricot kernel oil is a carrier oil that is pressed from the kernels of the prunus armeniaca (apricot). Apricot oil has been proven to cure many skin diseases such as dandruff, furuncle, and acne vulgaris. These fatty acids act as emollients to nourish dry skin and its vitamins rejuvenate skin’s softness and elasticity.

Avocado Oil

Persea Americana Oil

Cold pressed avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids. It’s also very high in vitamin E that enhances the recovery of damaged skin.

Avocado oil is great at hydrating and softening the skin. It is an effective treatment for acne and blackheads, eczema and other forms of skin inflammation.

Beeswax

Cera Alba

Beeswax is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus apis. Chemically, beeswax consists mainly of esters of fatty acids and various long-chain alcohols. Beeswax also acts as a natural thickener for creams and balms. It forms a protective barrier that helps to protect the skin from environmental damage, retains moisture in the skin and reduces dryness. Because beeswax is anti-allergenic, it soothes an otherwise reactive skin.

Bentonite Clay

Calcium Montmorillonite

Bentonite clay also called montmorillonite. This clay contains minerals such as iron, sodium, calcium, potassium and magnesium, formed from volcanic ash. The name of the clay (bentonite) comes from the biggest deposit of bentonite clay that is located in Fort Benton, Wyoming.

Adding water to the clay gives it a negative electric charge, which in turn, removes toxins from the body. It works both externally and internally.

Clay works on your skin to help detox and clarify, unclog and reduce pore size, to make the skin softer. It also serves as a gentle exfoliator.

Bergamot Essential Oil

Citrus Bergamia Essential Oil

Citrus bergamia, the bergamot orange, is a fragrant citrus fruit the size of an orange, with a yellow or green colour similar to a lime, depending on ripeness. Bergamot directly reduces sebum production and has a balancing effect on the skin. Additionally, it has antiseptic properties that will control surface bacteria. It is a natural cleanser that will help to clean away all impurities and unclog the pores.

Several compounds in bergamot oil have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This may make bergamot oil an effective spot treatment for acne in people who do not have sensitive skin. Its analgesic qualities may also make it effective against painful cysts and pimples.

 Blue Chamomile Essential Oil

Matricaria Recutita Essential Oil

Used since ancient times, and known as “German chamomile”, this cousin of the daisy is also among the gentlest of oils, ideal for children, the elderly, and those with sensitive skin. High in azulene which gives it its deep rich blue tone. The essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers, which contain the plant’s power-packed medicinal benefits.

Blue chamomile oil has powerful anti-inflammatory properties and has a calming effect on irritated and inflamed skin. It will help to soothe the skin whether it’s rosacea, irritated or acne. Bisabolol found in blue chamomile essential oil helps reduce the signs of ageing including fine lines and wrinkles, sagging skin and dark spots by encouraging faster cell turnover while strengthening skin with the production of new collagen and elastin.

 

Camwood Powder

Baphia Nitida Powder

The core of the camwood tree beneath the bark is ground into a powder. This powder has a very gentle exfoliating effect. It is traditionally used as an antiseptic treatment for skin conditions like acne, eczema, wrinkles, blemishes, blackheads, and sunburns.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Daucus Carota Essential Oil

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract of the seeds of the carrot plant, daucus carota. The high concentration of antioxidants reduces premature ageing of the skin and protects your skin from environmental damage.

The oil has moisturising and protective vitamin E and C, which work together to help bring new life to skin.

Carrot seed oil has the ability to balance both dry or oily skin by providing the skin with just enough moisture without clogging pores, making it perfect for all skin types.

Castor Oil

Ricinus Communis Oil

Castor oil is a vegetable oil derived from the seeds of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. The oil is produced by cold-pressing castor seeds and then applying heat.

Castor oil is known to be one of nature’s natural cleansers (due to its compound triglycerides), whilst aiding in the reduction of swelling and puffiness. It is full of healthy fatty acids that are essential to maintaining good skin health. About 90 percent of castor oil is made of ricinoleic acid, which is a potent fatty acid. It is high in antioxidants that fight free radicals in your body. Free radicals are responsible for accelerating the ageing process, making wrinkles appear sooner. 

Castor oil has a low comedogenic score. This means it is unlikely to clog pores in the skin and reduces the risk of developing blackheads, making it appropriate for use on sensitive skin.

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Juniperus Virginiana Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. This essential oil can be extracted via several techniques, including steam distillation, carbon dioxide distillation, and cold pressing. 

The components found in cedarwood essential oil include cedrine, cedrol, and thujopsene. Cedarwood essential oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. It helps regulate sebum production, eliminates acne-causing bacteria, guards the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, reduces the chances of future breakouts and reduces the appearance of the signs of ageing.

Charcoal (Activated)

Activated Carbon

Activated charcoal is a form of carbon processed to have small, low-volume pores that increase the available surface area, thus it has amazing absorption properties.

For this reason activated charcoal can draw bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt, and other micro-particles to the surface of the skin, helping you achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne. Charcoal is not metabolised or absorbed by the body, but it can be used to treat certain poisonous bites and disinfect wounds.

Chamomile Essential Oil (Roman)

Chamaemelum Nobile Essential Oil

Chamomile oil is an essential oil extracted from the chamomile flower. These blossoms contain volatile oils (including bisabolol, bisabolol oxides A and B, and matricin) as well as flavonoids (particularly a compound called apigenin) and other therapeutic substances.

One of the best-documented uses is for relaxation. The oil has antibacterial properties and can help to clean and protect wounds from infections. It is also a very gentle oil and is safe for use with sensitive skin types.

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera Oil

Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. The fruit’s oil is predominantly made up of saturated fats, with a high amount of medium chain fatty acids and a good percentage of the fatty acid being lauric acid. It contains vitamin E, which is known to protect the skin from free radical damage.

Coconut oil is naturally antibacterial, anti-fungal and it’s an excellent moisturiser.

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean.

The natural antioxidants found in cocoa beans fights premature ageing. The saturated fats are especially beneficial for healing dry, cracked skin because they’re easily absorbed and remain on the skin for hours.

Cocoa butter is a natural emollient, meaning it forms a protective barrier on the skin’s surface. This temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli and may provide relief to the skin. This protective layer also slows the loss of water from the skin and keeps it hydrated for longer.

None at the moment…

None at the moment…

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense Carteri Essential Oil

Frankincense oil is extracted from the gum or resin of frankincense or olibanum tree. The main components of this essential oil are alpha-pinene, actanol, borneyl acetate, linalool, octyl acetate, incensole, and incensole acetate.

Frankincense essential oil is a powerful astringent, meaning it helps protect skin cells. It can be used to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and it even helps lift and tighten skin to naturally slow signs of ageing.

Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil

The oil is made by distilling the green parts of the plant, especially the leaves.

In aromatherapy, geranium oil is used to help treat acne, anxiety, depression, and insomnia. It has beneficial effects on menstruation and menopause symptoms. The essential oil can also aid in uplifting mood, lessening fatigue and promoting emotional wellness.

Geranium oil also assists in pain reduction and inflammation

Grape Seed Oil

Vitis Vinifera Oil

Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of grapes. Grapeseed oil is ideal for sensitive, mature, and oily skin types, due to its non-comedogenic fatty acid composition. It is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue.

It has a great amount of vitamin E, which means it provides antioxidants for your skin. Grapeseed oil is high in linoleic acid, which may reduce clogged pores.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Citrus Paradisi Essential Oil

Grapefruit essential oil is present in the peel of the fruit and is extracted by compression. This essential oil is mainly composed of limonene, alpha-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, and terpinenol.

When applied topically to the skin in small amounts, grapefruit essential oil is an excellent diuretic and lymphatic stimulant. it promotes healthy cleansing and detoxification of the skin. It soothes the skin and is known to eliminate bad odours. It also improves blood circulation and helps fights against cellulite.

Green Clay

Green Clay (African)

Extracted straight from the earth and refined to a powder form that ensures the skin’s maximum exposure to its minerals. It contains trace minerals such as calcium, aluminium, magnesium, silica, phosphorous, copper and zinc.

Green clay extracts impurities from the body through the skin as well as removes dead skin from the surface, leaving the skin soft, silky and tender.

Hemp Seed Oil

Cannabis Sativa Oil

Hemp oil or hemp seed oil is obtained by pressing hemp seeds.

There are many essential fatty acids found in hemp seed oil, however the acids most similar to our skin’s lipids are omega-3, -6 and -9. Omega-3 has great anti-inflammatory benefits that can therapeutically heal skin conditions. Omega-6 is essential for the healthy functioning of skin and coats the outer layer to seal in essential moisture for longer.

None at the moment…

 

Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasminum Officinale Essential Oil

Jasmine essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the jasmine plant. It is a very good antiseptic and disinfectant. It contains very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal, and antiviral properties. It can help fade scars and help eliminate stretch marks.

Jasmine oil is associated with treating dry, brittle, or dehydrated skin.

 

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia Chinensis Oil

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba plant. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid plant wax, and not an oil, which it is often mistaken for. It is also rich in important vitamins and minerals.

It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, non-toxic, and comedogenic. This makes it extremely beneficial for the hair, skin, and the entire body.

Juniper Essential Oil

Juniperi Aetheroleum Essential Oil

Juniper essential oil is a steam-distilled oil from the berries and needles of the juniper plant. Juniper essential oil contains strong antioxidants, antibacterials, and antifungal properties. It has strong free radical scavenging abilities. It is also a natural antiseptic.

 

None at the moment…

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavandula Angustifolia Essential Oil

Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of the lavender plant.

It is used to treat skin disorders such as acne, wrinkles, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. Lavender oil is one of the most universal oils, which means it can be used for a number of skin conditions, such as speeding up the healing of wounds, cuts, burns, and sunburn because it improves the formation of scar tissues. It has also been shown to reduce the signs of fine lines and wrinkles and premature ageing.

Mango Butter

Mangifera Indica Butter

Mango butter is a rich natural fat derived from the seeds contained inside the pits of the Mango fruit. The main chemical constituents of mango butter are oleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid, linoleic acid, arachidic acid, vitamin A, vitamin C, and vitamin E. 

Mango butter nourishes the skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby reducing the appearance of fine lines and tightening skin for a firmer appearance. Its high vitamin content protects skin against harsh environmental stressors and damage caused by overexposure to harmful UV radiation. It easily melts and penetrates into the skin without leaving a greasy residue.

The antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-ageing properties of mango butter make it an effective soothing agent for skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, and dermatitis. By restoring and maintaining moisture levels and by boosting cell regeneration, mango butter leaves skin looking plump, thereby promoting a rejuvenated, revitalised appearance.

Myrrh Essential Oil

Commiphora Myrrha Essential Oil

Myrrh essential oil is made from the the resin (or tree sap) of the commiphora myrrha plant via steam distillation. There are two primary active compounds found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, both of which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects.

Another compound found in myrrha called sesquiterpenes, has an effect on our emotional centre in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced.

Neroli Essential Oil

Citrus Aurantium Essential Oil

Neroli essential oil is steam distilled from the fragrant flowering blossoms of the orange tree. Neroli oil is popular for its anti-ageing, hydrating and even healing abilities, as well as having antibacterial and antiseptic properties that make it the ideal beauty oil for oily, acne-prone skin.

Olive Oil

Olea Europaea Oil

Olive oil is a liquid fat obtained from cold pressing olives. Naturally, olive oil is packed with anti-ageing antioxidants and hydrating squalene, making it superb for healthy hair, skin, and nails.

Peppermint Essential Oil

Mentha Piperita Essential Oil

Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. The leaves of the peppermint plant is what the essential oil is extracted from. Peppermint oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It contains menthol, an organic compound with in-house anesthetic properties, that helps soothe skin discomforts.

Aditionally peppermint oil has antiviral, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and carminative properties.

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Punica Granatum Oil

Pomegranate seed oil is made by cold pressing the seeds of the pomegranate fruit. Pomegranate seed oil contains a unique polyunsaturated oil called punicic acid, an omega-5 fatty acid, which has strong anti-inflammatory properties. The oil fends off free radicals to keep skin ageing at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage.

Prickly Pear Oil

Opuntia Ficus Indica Oil

Prickly pear oil is taken from the fruit (prickly pear) of the prickly pear cactus. The process of extracting the fruit from the seeds is a lengthy operation, which can take three to four days. It is worth noting that half a ton of these cactus fruits only produces one litre of prickly pear seed oil. Each seed only contains 5% oil and it is these combinations of factors that make prickly pear oil one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world.

The prickly pear cactus contains vitamin A, B, and E, copper, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, and potassium. The essential fatty acids found in prickly pear include linoleic acid (also known as Omega-6), oleic acid (or Omega-9), palmitic acid, and stearic acid. 

The benefits of using prickly pear oil for skin includes restoring elasticity, brightens and evens skin tone, softer, healthier skin, tightens pores, reduces the appearance of circles under the eyes, reduces fine lines and prevents premature ageing.

None at the moment…

Raspberry Seed Oil

Rubus Idaeus

Raspberry seed oil is cold-pressed from red raspberry seeds and packed with essential fatty acids and vitamins.

The oil contains a high amount of antioxidants and essential fatty acids like alpha-linoleic acid. These fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation. Raspberry seed oil is a source of vitamin A and vitamin E. Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell regeneration and growth, resulting in smoother, tighter skin. Vitamin E offers similar benefits. As an antioxidant, the vitamin fights inflammation, reduces scars, and replenishes collagen levels.

Raspberry seed oil can slow the ageing process, stimulate collagen production, and help your skin appear more youthful and vibrant. The phytosterols in raspberry seed oil can also reduce transepidermal water loss. This helps your skin retain moisture. Hydrated skin has a healthier, glowing appearance.

 

 

Rose Essential Oil

Rosa Essential Oil

Rose oil is the essential oil extracted from the petals of various types of roses. Containing a complex array of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, rose essential oil has excellent emollient properties for moisturising dry skin. It possesses, antiseptic and astringent properties the helps with treating acne prone skin, including anti-inflammatory properties that reduces inflammation.

Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosa Canina Essential Oil

Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes, rosehip seed oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. These ingredients are known to treat dark spots and hydrate dry skin. Its also helps to reduce the appearance for scars and fine wrinkles.

Sandalwood Essential Oil

Santalum Album / Santalum Spicatum Essential Oil

Sandalwood essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets from the heartwood of a variety of species of the sandalwood tree. Known within the skincare industry, as it tones skin, relieves itching, and alleviates inflammation and dehydrated skin.

Sea salt

Sodium Chloride (and other minerals)

Sea salt is produced from the evaporation of sea water. It offers numerous benefits for our skin. Salt helps to deeply cleanse pores, balance oil production and kill bacteria that can cause breakouts and acne.

Seabuckthorn Fruit Oil

Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil

Seabuckthorn fruit oil is extracted from the berries, leaves and seeds of the seabuckthorn plant, which is a small shrub that grows at high altitudes in the northwest Himalayan region. 

When pressed, the berries release an oil, packed full of natural nutrients, which can be applied topically to the skin to flood the complexion with nourishing nutrients and vitamins. Wonderful for those with dry or mature skin, seabuckthorn fruit oil is rich in vitamin E, which deeply hydrates and plumps, helping the skin to maintain optimum moisture. Using seabuckthorn fruit oil in your skincare routine will work wonders to slow down skin sagging and the formation of fine lines and wrinkles to prevent premature ageing.

 

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesamum Indicum Oil

Sesame seed oil is derived from the seeds of the flowering sesame plant. These plants are native to East Africa and India, but they’re currently grown in many countries around the world.

With its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties, sesame oil can help your skin in several ways. It may be especially beneficial for acne-prone skin, acne scars and sensitive skin. 

High in antioxidant which means it has the ability to fight damage by free radicals, or unstable molecules that can harm the cellular structure of your skin. Sesame seed oil can aid in reducing inflammation and swelling and is also antimicrobial, this means it can kill harmful microorganisms or stop their growth. This wonderful oil is also high in zinc, which helps your skin to produce collagen.

 

Shea Butter

Vitellaria Paradoxa Butter

Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. The high concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids found in shea butter makes it ideal for nourishing and moisturising skin. It’s most commonly used to treat dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. Lupeol cinnamate, a compound found within shea butter, has been known to reduce skin inflammation and help avoid skin mutations.

Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin. With long term use, it provides skin softening and strengthening, as well as a reduction in wrinkles.

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Dulcis Oil

Sweet almond oil is pressed almonds that are selectively cultivated for their sweet taste. The oil is rich in vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins.

Tamanu Oil

Calophyllum Inophyllum Oil

Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.

Tamanu oil facilitates the growth of newer skin and leaves the skin feeling smoother and softer. It soothes, repairs, and diminishes redness, scars, stretch marks, irritation, itchiness, dryness, and peeling. It prevents blemishes from forming, and it protects against the harsh effects of the elements. It helps to reduce age spots, stretch marks, cellulite, and dryness.

Turmeric Essential Oil

Curcuma Longa Essential Oil

Turmeric essential oil is extracted from the roots of the turmeric plant and just like turmeric powder; it has anti-allergic, anti-bacterial, anti-microbial, antifungal and anti-parasitic qualities. It is also loaded with antioxidants. Turmeric essential oil has the power to cleanse, clarify, smooth, calm, invigorate, and brighten skin tone. Curcumin is one of turmeric’s strongest compounds and is also an antioxidant, thus it can assist to diminish the appearance of blemishes, fine lines and wrinkles.

None at the moment…

Vanilla Essential Oil

Vanilla Planifolia Essential Oil

Extracted from the cured pods of the vanilla plant. Vanilla is a great source of natural antioxidants, which help protect your skin against environmental stressors. It also contains a number of B vitamins, including niacin, which is a key nutrient for healthy skin. Thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin B6, and pantothenic acid are also found in this natural extract.

Wheat Germ Oil

Triticum Vulgare Oil

Wheat germ oil is derived from wheat germ, which is considered the “heart” of wheat since it’s found at the centre of the wheat berry. It feeds the wheat plant with nutrients to help it germinate and grow.

The most nutritious component of the wheat kernel contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, vitamin E, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron and calcium. These nutrients not only moisturise and heal dry or cracked skin, they also help prevent scarring. In particular, wheat germ oil is a rich source of vitamin E, which helps reduce skin damage, fight free radicals, support healthy collagen formation and maintain even skin tone.

None at the moment…

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Cananga Odorata Essential Oil

Ylang ylang essential oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers via steam distillation. The health benefits associated with ylang ylang essential oil are related to its ability to reduce tension and anxiety which then leads to an improvement in blood pressure. Additionally it also contains properties that will disinfect wounds, prohibit microbial growth, and protect you from bacterial, viral, and fungal infections.

Zinc Oxide Powder (Non-Nano)

Zinc Oxide Powder (Non-Nano)

According to ancient Indian medicinal scripts dating back to 500 BC, zinc oxide was first used in a burn and wound salve called Pushpanjan.

Non-nano zinc oxide is not micronised and safely sits on top of the skin as a protective barrier reflecting the sun’s UVA and UVB rays without seeping into our pores and bloodstream.